santa clarita and SB 407

Plumbing Retrofit requirements In Santa Clarita

Santa Clarita Retrofit Requirements

The senate bill SB 407 requires all buildings which are undergoing improvements or alterations to replace or retorfit any / all non compliant plumbing fixtures within the building. Both residential as well as commercial buildings built on or before January 1 1994 must comply with this bill.

The fixtures discussed in this bill include all interior faucets, toilets, shower heads and urinals and they can only be replaced by similar fixtures which comply with the most recent California plumbing or Cal Green Building Code. The bill does exclude, however:

  1. a) registered historical sites
  2. b) Property which is deemed by a plumber, due to its age or arrangement of the plumbing system or property, to be technically impossible to be retrofitted.
  3. c) a building which has no water service or has been permanently disconnected from service

Santa Clarita water conservation friendly fixtures?

This list of compliant water conserving fixtures reads as follows according to the 2016 Cal Green Building Code.

Santa Clarita “Noncompliant plumbing fixture” means any of the following:

  • Any toilet manufactured to use more than 1.6 gallons of water per flush.
  • Any urinal manufactured to use more than one gallon of water per flush.
  • Any showerhead manufactured to have a flow capacity of more than 2.5 gallons of water per minute.
  • Any interior faucet that emits more than 2.2 gallons of water per minute.

What type of construction in Santa Clarita prompt the need to replace the fixtures?

  • If a building is increased by 10% or more.
  • Improvements to a building in which the cost is equal or greater than $150,000
  • any alterations or improvements to a room in a building that require a building permit and that room contains any noncompliant plumbing fixtures, the building permit applicant shall replace all noncompliant plumbing fixtures in that room.

What types of construction improvements do NOT prompt the need to replace the fixtures?

  • Replacing water heaters
  • Electrical service repair
  • New roofs
  • Site work, retaining walls, fences, walkways etc…
  • Swimming pools
  • Window replacement
  • HVAC replacement
  • And more…

And here’s a side note: The replacement of all noncompliant plumbing fixtures with more efficient fixtures will be a condition for issuing a “Final” or “certificate of completion or occupancy”. In other words, if the plumbing fixtures are not replaced, you may not pass your final.

Let’s see what the 2016 California Green code has to say.

Section 4.303.1.1  Toilets

The affective flush volume shall not exceed 1.2 gpm per flush

Section 4.303.1.2  Urnals

The effective flush volume of urinals shall not exceed .0125 gpm

Section 4.303.1.3  Shower heads

Shower heads shall have a maximum flow rate not to exceed 2.0 GPM at a pressure of 80 PSI

Section 4.303.1.4 Bathroom and other Faucets

Shower heads shall have a maximum flow rate not to exceed 1.2 GPM at a pressure of 60 PSI

Section 4.303.1.4.4 Kitchen Faucets

Kitchen Faucets shall have a maximum flow rate not to exceed 1.8gpm at 60 psi, with a temporary increased flow rate of 2.2 gpm but default back to 1.8 gpm.

Let’s see what the California Plumbing code has to say.

402.0Water-Conserving Fixtures and Fittings.

402.1 Flush volumes for low-consumption and water-saver water closets and urinals shall be in accordance with applicable standards referenced in Table 14-1. [HCD 1 & HCD 2] Flow rates for shower heads and faucets shall meet the requirements of this section and applicable standards referenced in Table 14-1.

402.1.1 Shower Heads [HCD 1 & HCD 2] Shower heads shall be designed and installed so that they will not exceed a water supply flow rate of 2.5 gallons (9.4 liters) per minute measured at 80 psi.

402.1.2 Faucets [HCD 1 & HCD 2] Faucets at kitchens, lavatories, wetbars, laundry sinks, or other similar use fixtures shall be designed and manufactured so that they will not exceed a water supply flow rate of 2.2 gallons (8.3 liters) per minute measured at 60 psi.

402.2 Water Closets. Water closets, either flush tank, flushometer tank, or flushometer valve operated, shall have an average consumption of a maximum of 1.6 gallons (6.1 liters) of water per flush.

Is it required for sellers of real estate to retrofit prior to selling or closing an escrow in Santa Clarita?

Nope. The civil code only requires that you disclose that you have or do not have water conserving plumbing fixtures.

Section 1102.155 (a) (1) of section 2, of the civil code states;

(1) “The seller of residential property subject this article shall disclose in writing that section 1101.4 requires single family homes to be equipped with water conserving plumbing fixtures on the date of 1-1-2017 or before, and shall further disclose whether the property includes any noncompliant plumbing fixtures”.

(2) The seller shall affirm that this representation is that of the seller and not a representation of any agent, and that this disclosure is not intended to be part of any contract between the buyer and the seller. The seller shall further affirm that this disclosure is not a warranty of any kind by the seller or any agent representing any principal in the transaction and is not a substitute for any inspections that or warranties any principal wish to obtain”.

(b) This shall become operative on January 1, 2017.Wa

Mazza Home Inspections Santa Clarita