water heater bracing santa clarita

 

Water Heater Seismic Bracing Requirements in Santa Clarita

The CHSC or California Health and Safety Code requires water heaters which are either new or replaced to possess seismic bracing in accordance with the California Plumbing Code not to mention it’s a point-of-sell requirement in Santa Clarita.

History shows us from previous seismic activity here in LA county, that water heaters have a tendency to tip-over if they do possess seismic bracing to adjacent studs within the walls or floors which can result in water piping damage thus resulting in flooding. The fuel service piping can break or become dislodged thus creating a fire hazard.  Having the water heater braced properly is not a huge endeavor by any stretch. It’s actually quite easy to accomplish and only takes a few tools which can all be (including the strap kit) purchased at your local big box building supply center.

What does the Health and Safety Code say about water heater Seismic bracing in Santa Clarita?

HSC 19211 Notwithstanding Section 19100, all new and replacement water heaters, and all existing residential water heaters, shall be braced, anchored, or strapped to resist falling or horizontal displacement due to earthquake motion. At a minimum, any water heater shall be secured in accordance with the California Plumbing Code, or modifications made thereto by a city, county, or city and county pursuant to Section 17958.5.
The seller of any real property containing a water heater shall certify to the prospective purchaser that this section has been complied with. This certification shall be made in writing, and may be included in existing transactional documents, including, but not limited to, the Homeowner’s Guide to Earthquake Safety published pursuant to Section 10149 of the Business and Professions Code, a real estate sales contract or receipt for deposit, or a transfer disclosure statement pursuant to Section 1102.6 or 1102.6a of the Civil Code.
HSC 19212 All water heaters manufactured for sale in California on or after July 1, 1991, shall include a statement in the installation instructions that water heater units must be braced, anchored, or strapped to resist falling or horizontal displacement due to earthquake motion.

 

What does the California Plumbing Code say about water heater Seismic bracing in Santa Clarita?

CPC 508.2 Protection fromSeismic Damage. Water heaters shall be anchored or strapped to resist horizontal displacement due to earthquake motion.
Strapping shall be at points within the upper one third (1⁄3) and lower one-third (1⁄3) of its vertical dimensions. At the lower point, a minimum distance of four (4) inches (102 mm) shall be maintained above the controls with the strapping.
Note: [HCD 1 & HCD 2] Reference Health and Safety Code Section 19211(a) which addresses new, replacement, and existing water heaters. Note: The applicable subsection of Health and Safety Code Section 19211(a) which addresses new, replacement, and existing water heaters is repeated here for clarity and reads as follows: Section 19211(a) Notwithstanding Section 19100, all new and replacement water heaters, and all existing residential water heaters shall be braced, anchored, or strapped to resist falling or horizontal displacement due to earthquake motion. At a minimum, any water heater shall be secured in accordance with the California Plumbing Code, or modifications made thereto by a city, county, or city and county pursuant to Section 17958.5.